Example: bachelor of science

Checklist for Tourist Application - VFS Global

10. Evidence of applicant’s employment and company’s Original Approved letter for leave dated within one month from the date of the application: letter from Thai ...

Tags:

  Checklist, Application, Tourist, Checklist for tourist application

Information

Domain:

Source:

Link to this page:

Please notify us if you found a problem with this document:

Other abuse

Text of Checklist for Tourist Application - VFS Global

Checklist for Tourist Application Name: _________________ Passport Number: ___________________ Purpose of Visit: ___________________ Contact No.: ______________ E-mail Address:____________ Required Documents Yes No Remarks 1. Visa Application form duly filled in English and signed by the applicant 2. Two recent passport photographs (white background) 3. Valid passport with validity of at least 90 days after expiration of visa requested and valid for at least six months from the date of the submission; duly signed 4. Round Trip air ticket booking with air company letterhead paper stating the name of all the applicants 5. For applicants invited by Italian friends/family in Italy: invitation letter and ID/passport copy with the page with the signature of the person who invites the applicant. In case the inviter is a non-EU citizen, copy of passport and copy of the Italian residence permit. Please download here the format for the invitation letter Click Here 6. For applicants invited to participate to cultural activities, conferences, meetings other than commercial: copy of the invitation letter from the Italian organization stating the purpose and the duration of the stay in Italy/Schengen countries 7. Hotel booking for the whole duration of the trip. Please note that the booking should report the name of all applicants, hotel name and hotel address. 8. Complete itinerary with dates and cities 9. Proof of economic situation in the country of residence: statement of the last three months with stable transactions of the bank account of the applicant and original bank certificate dated not earlier than 15 days before the date of the submission (Click here) 10. Evidence of applicant s employment and company s Original Approved letter for leave dated within one month from the date of the application: letter from Thai company in English drafted on headed paper, bearing the stamp and signature of the person responsible of issuing the letter. It should contain the address, the phone and fax number of the company, the position held by the applicant, the salary, the years of service, the departure and arrival dates and guarantee of re-entry in Thailand, the name and position in the employing company of the countersigning officer. For applicants with insufficient finance: statement of the last three months with stable transactions of the bank account of a close relative (parents, siblings, son and daughters), original bank certificate dated not earlier than 15 days before the date of the submission, sponsorship letter and declaratin stating the family relationship from the District in original and copy, properly translated in English (Birth certificate or House registration). For Thai, citizens, with Italian fiancee: fidejussione in original and copy from the Italian bank. If students: Original letter of the school dated within one month from the date of the submission, with the full addrees, telephone number of the school, permission for absence, name and function of the person giving the permission. Employment letter, original bank certificate, last three months of bank statement with stable transaction of both parents and declaration stating the family relationship from the District in original and copy, properly translated in English (Birth certificate or House registration). 11. Original and copy of the House Registration translated in English. 12. Only for Thai applicants married to Italian/EU citizens: original Thai marriage certificate translated in English 13. Original and copy of Change name certificate issued by the district translated in English 14. Overseas Medical Insurance for the period of stay with minimum coverage of Euro 30,000 for urgent hospitalization or repatriation expenses (to be shown in original plus photocopy and must be valid in Schengen country). The stamp and the signature of the insurance company are mandatory. Click here to see the list of insurance companies accepted by the Embassies 15. Only for Non- Thai citizens: Original work permit and Re-entry stamp from Thai Immigration, valid for at least two months after coming back from the Schengen states. Dear Applicant, A complete application is a crucial step for a fast processing of your visa. If the Visa Application Centre asks to present anything you do not have at the moment of the submission, you can either choose to provide it or not, but please remember that our staff is requested by the Italian Embassy in Bangkok NOT to accept incomplete documentations/applications. I, the applicant declare that I have also received back all my Original documents, which I had showcased as evidence to the VFS counter staff. Signature of Applicant: _____________________ Date: ______________ Signature of Applicant: ______________ Name of VFS Staff: _______________ 16 If applicant is under 18 and travelling with one of the parents: original consent letter from the District to travel by the parent who is not traveling together with the minor, translated in English and Birth Certificate (copy and original) translated in English; If minor is travelling alone: original consent letter from the District to travel abroad, declaration letter from both parents, passport and flight ticket copies of the person who is travelling with the minor. If one of the parents passed away, death certificate translated in English. 17 2 copies of applicant s passport and copies of previous visas pages from the former passport IMPORTANT NOTES: In case the applicant wishes to apply for a multiple visa, the application format must be double signed also on the third page near the sentence I am aware of the need to have an adequate travel medical insurance for my first stay and subsequent visits to the territory of Member States . An explanation letter for the reason of such request must also be provided and it is recommended to purchase one year insurance. After applying for the Visa, the applicants will not be able to borrrow their passports from the Embassy. The processing time for a Visa application is maximum 15 calendar days according to Visa Schengen Code. Need of interviews or other issues might extend this period. All documents must be translated in English and dated not earlier than 1 month before the date of the Consular administration has full authority to evaluate and request additional documentation, if deemed necessary, in addition to what is submitted. Furthermore, the applicant is hereby informed that submitting all required documentation does NOT guarantee the issuance of any particular visa.

Related search queries